Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Click HERE to get out of somebody's frame.

The Arabian-Blooded Appaloosa
Mesaoud and the Seglawi Jedran Strain
(Some additional information on the Foundation-numbered Appaloosas with at least one Arabian parent).


Some visitors to the web site asked for additional information on these half-Arabian Foundation-numbered horses.

With a special "Thank you" to Ms. Dolores Adkins, of sunny California, here is some more "extended" information on several half-Arabian Appaloosas. Included here are the horses listed on the previous page as well as several other Appaloosas that have at least one Arabian parent. Just a little something extra to help you see a part of the interesting and colorful history of the Appaloosa.

The Half-Arabian Foundation Numbered Appaloosas - plus a few more
The following registered Appaloosas are also half-arabian, bold print, italicized horses are Arabians.
F-6: Sheila rn/m (Ferras x Kentucky Girl F-3) f: 4-2-35
F-7: Snowstorm rn/s (Ferras x Babe F-1) f: 4-10-36
F-8: Painter III rn/s (Ferras x Marvel's Angel F-4) f: 4-25-36
F-9: Raindrop rn/m (Ferras x Snowflake F-2) f: 4-13-37
F-10: Haille rn/m (Ferras x Kentucky Girl F-3) f: 4-15-36
F-11: Sharon ch/m (Ferras x Babe F-1) f: 4-21-37
F-12: Flash rn/s (Ferras x Kentucky Girl F-3) f: 4-28-37
F-13: Chief rn/s (Ferras x Marvel's Angel F-4) f: 5-4-37
F-14: Gold Nugget cream/s (Ferras x Golden Girlie F-5) f: 4-21-38
F-15: Margo rn/m (Ferras x Marvel's Angel F-4) f: 5-2-38
F-35: Sheba rn/m (Ferras x Kentucky Girl F-3) f: 4-30-38
F-54: Kismet w/g (Ferras x Babe F-1) f: 4-10-35 to Seahorse
F-85: Princess Beryl dn/m (Ferras x Palouse F-26) f: 5-8-42
T-102: Brulaya ch/s (Himalaya x Brutsch) f: 6-3-51 Jelsing, ND
F-106: Northwind brn/s (Selnur x Pigeon) f: 5-3-42 M. Dickens, NB
T-163: Sonnie Boy ch/s (Simka x Patches) f: 7-14-50?51 Aroujs, CA
F-177: Buddy by Borkaan ch/s (Borkaan x Babe F-1) f: 6-14-44 Truener, MT
F-209: Red Eagle b/s (Ferras x Painter's Marvel F-47) f: 1946
F-256: Rock-Spun /s (Faram x Squaw) f: 5-1-44 K. Parsons, CO
F-259: Night Flower /m (Ferras x Flash's Pepper F-63) f: 5-27-45
F-263: Chief Storm Cloud /s (Ronek x Trilby Queen) f: 4-24-47 Armstrong
T-274: Wiggin's Boots wh/m (Ghafil x Unk) f: 3-11-46 McLarty, TX to Wiggins
F-280: Riftan wh/s (Raslet x Bunny) f: 5-24-44 Ed Brown, Arbuckle, CA
F-298: Sally /m (Aldebaron x Unk) f: 1938 Christensen, ID
F-299: Flicka /m (Oman x Sally F-298) f: 5-12-42 Christensen, ID
F-300: Nita blrn/m (Oman x Sally F-298) f: 5-4-43 Christensen, ID
F-336: Fancie b/m (Farawi x Red Bluff Cheetah F-335) f: 4-9-47 Hulsman
F-337: Stormy blrn/m (*Ferdin out of Rossana x Unk) f: 4-5-47 Lindley, NV
F-353: Mystic Pasha ch/s (San Felipe x Bonnie) f: 4-14-47 Bernard, WA
F-373: Don Fez blrn/s (Sahar x Sultana F-372) f: 5-1-47 Dennis, OR
T-405: Al's Frosty Fudge ch/m (Shartif x Al's Frosty Gyp) f: 6-27-54
T-455: Flaxabu ch/s (Abu Baha x Flaxie Ferras) f: 5-14-54 Meili, WA
T-462: White Eagle wh/s (Double Six Domino x White Arabian mare) f: 9-1952 Corn, NM
T-467: Fairy Touch rn/m (Geraint x Bird Woman 873) f: 7-6-54 Andersen Jr., ID
T-468: Frosty Knight b/g (Faram x Roan Lady) f: 5-23-54 Gorman, WY
F-476: Technicolor /s (Ferras x Painter's Marvel F-47) f: 4-7-48 (Claude Thompson)
T-522: Pilchuck Gypsy rn/m (Abu Zim x Golden Girlie F-6) f: 2-22-50 Campbell, CA
T-529: Siri Shiek wh/s (Arab Toswirah Alkhar x Arabian mare) f: 1942 Meeker,? CA
F-648: Karab b/s (Karnak x Heather F-647) f: 5-16-48 Weeks, NY
F-660: Nobby rdrn/s (Jasur x Sally F-298) f: 6-30-44 Christensen
F-739: Ghawi II ch/g (Ghawi x May) f: 5-15-48 Riley, WA
F-755: Red Cedar ch/s (Mahabba x Cedar 754) f: 4-12-49 Grieb, Woodward, WA
T-755: Kamiak Princess b/m (Muallim x Trixie) f: 6-4-54 Brown, WA
T-766: Shiela Borkaan b/m (Borkaan x Lady Ly Ayers 1605) f: 5-6-48 Ayers, MT
T-767: Sis Borkaan rn/m (Borkaan x Lady Lu Ayers 1605) f: 7-2-51 Ayers, MT
F-768: Calico Jester /s (Ferseyn x Sweet Dreams) f: 4-1-49 Prante San Gab.
T-768: Cherry Borkaan b/m (Borkaan x Lady Lu Ayers 1605) f: 5-15-53 Ayers, MT
T-797: Rowea b/m (Ronif x Sacajawea 417) f: 4-29-55 Schmidt, WA
F-798: Zaael rdrn/s (Zaross x Whitey) f: 6-17-48 Draper, UT
T-811: Al's Sheik wh/s (Basim x Nash Marci T-812) f: 8-7-51 Nash, OR
T-814: Nash Stormy wh/s (Basim x Nash Marci T-812) f: 7-27-53 Nash, OR
F-896: Maui (by Muallim
T-899: Lil's Angel rn/m (Qahir x Bird Woman 873) f: 7-11-55 Andersen, ID
F-902: Surprise Package (Raffles
T-1050: Maid of Cotton rn/m (Fa Rabdan x Red Wing) f: 5-3-50 Zimmerman
T-1051: Sewatis-Hih-Hih ch/m (Hanadrah x Maid of Cotton T-1050) f: 5-28-55
T-1052: Jane Doe rn/m (Ronif x Clamity Jane 855) f: 5-28-54 Sunnybrook, WA
F-1054: Peter K ch/s (Borkaan x Unk) f:6-4-44 Taylor
T-1111: Plover rn/m (Deryak x Hunt's Plover) f: 5-15-50 Fred Hunt, OK
T-1141: Weaver's Smoke Signal rn/s (Kenny Bennett's Arab x Tom Vadnais mare) f: 5-1-55 Vadnis, ID to R. Weaver
T-1142: Crow w/s (Ferlyf x Appaloosa mare) f: 6-1-53 Bachman, ID
T-1158: March Wind rn/m (Registered Arabian ? x Squaw's Fly) f: 1950 Smith to Stanger
F-1257: Cinecolor (Ferras x Painter's Marvel F-47) f: 5-14-49
T-1280: Prairie Domino wh/m (Bajao x Duchess of Domino 249) f: 1953 Darrah
F-1305: Colo Malai rdrn/m (Himalaya x Colo Gal 756) f: 5-15-50 Hansen, ND
T-1307: Warania ch/m (Warraff x Titania 604) f: 4-24-55 Balch, ID
F-1321: La Vender III chwh/m (Ghawi x La Vender T-34) f: 5-1948 Riley, WA
F-1334: Sparkler /s (Konalla x Princess Pat 204) f: 7-4-51 Kaiser, ID
F-1336: Frosty Ann /m (*Ibn Hilal x Sundust 1335) f: 4-11-48 Jenkins, WY
F-1346: Snakes ch/m (Jedriss x La Vender III 1321) f: 5-22-51 Merrill
F-1369: Nipper Kabir b/m (Arabi Kabir x Checkers 644) f: 3-14-49 Smith, OR
F-1374: Jack of Diamonds chwt/g (Zik x La Olla 547) Ryff, WY
F-1379: Tiddly-Winks rdrn/m (Ra Zeyd x Sun Ray 1277) f: 6-24-52 Johnson, CO
T-1379: Stardust of AA ch/m (Tocra x Chaca of AA) f: 8-28-56 Jensen, MT
F-1393: Cooky Rob (Arabi Kabir
F-1394: Lace Pantaloon ch/m (Bahrdin x Silver Lace 184) f: 5-20-50 Cassady
F-1411: Dunez (Ferras x Painter's Marvel F-47) f: 4-28-51
F-1416: Chica Linda wh/m (Arlan x Margo 15) f: 6-26-46 Schmidt, WA
F-1419: Flashy ch/s (Lutaf x Miss Pinky 1266) f: 5-5-49 Yohn, NB
F-1423: Cloudy Day (Himalaya
F-1424: Oswego Jewel bk/m (Nasit x Winona 268) f: 5-30-52 Hanson, ND
F-1427: Nish-I-No-Mah ch/m (Zik x El Roto Cuero 546) f: 5-3-52 Ryff, WY
T-1429: Wat-Ku-Ese rn/m (Kinoca x Silver Queen A) f: 4-10-56 Chitteden
F-1440: Buttermilk rdrn/m (Rafflow x Tobianna 350) f: 6-11-51 Anderson, KS
F-1455: Illumspokanee rdrn/s (Ronif x Calamity Jane 855) f: 4-16-53
F-1457: Sha-Hie-La ch/m (Zik x Ishi Mohktavas 312) F: 4-18-53 Ryff, WY
F-1458: Ia ch/s (Zik x Ryff's Bonita 913) f: 5-11-53 Ryff, WY
F-1459: I Eska wh/s (Zik x La Olla 547) f: 4-30-53 Ryff, WY
F-1460: Ohka (or Ohkom) b/s (Zik x Makshiah 314) f: 5-1-53 Ryff, WY
F-1461: Wo-Iv-Sto-Is ch/m (Zik x El Roto Cuero 546) f: 5-7-53 Ryff, WY
F-1463: Alla Palouse rdrn/m (Alla Pasha x Blue Bonnet 1013) f: 7-1-50 Scanlan (or Scallan)
F-1464: Scallan's Starlight b/m (Alla Pasha x Scallan's Twilight) f: 6-5-51
T-1541: Lil's Squaw Woman rn/m (Qahir x Squaw Woman T-253) f:
T-1587: Constant Comment rn/m (Farseyn x Black Beauty) f: 5-16-56 Jacobs
F-1594: Chiquita's Fantasy (unnamed Arabian stallion
F-1643: Maize rdrn/m (Mahabba x Mae) f: 3-29-45 Grieg, Forry
F-1795: Sheikh (Borkaan x Lady Lu Ayers 1605) f: 5-15-49
F-1924: Brulaya (Himalaya
F-1963: Imboden's Frosty (unnamed Arabian stallion
F-2045: Shiela Borkaan (Borkaan x Lady Lu Ayers 1605) f: 5-6-48
F-3156: Riley's Purple Doll (Jedriss
F-3528: Miss Tick Tock (out of unnamed Arabian mare
F-3717: Wat-Ku-Ese (by unnamed Arabian
F-3892: Frosty Knight (Faram x Roan Lady) f: 5-23-54
F-4303: Foster's Speck (out of unnamed Arabian mare
F-4625: Crow (by Ferlyf
F-4748: Plover (by Deyrak
F-4819: March Wind (by unnamed Arabian
F-4878: Navajo Maid (by Roamer
A little information on some of the Arabian's listed above:
Horses are listed in alphabetical order and data is displayed: Arab Reg No. - Name - color/sex - (sire x dam) - date foaled - breeder/owner - location


#???: Abu Baha ch/s (Abu Farwa 1960 x Surrab 2412) f: 5-8-48 Reese, CA
#6501: Abu Zim ch/s (Abu Farwa 1960 x Zimada 3946) f: 2-22-50 Campbell, CA
#778: Aldebaran b/s (Stambul 575 x *Baraza 344) f: 5-22-30 R. Force, CA
#3729: Alla Pasha ch/s (Alla Amarward 1140 x Khurafeh 1263) f: 5-19-46 Goldfarb, CA
#2379: Arabi Kabir ch/s (Image 1008 x *Kareyma 811) f: 5-16-42 Selby to Silva, OR
#2260: Arlan ch/s (Shalan 1122 x Ardith 1101) f: 6-22-42 Bronson, WA
#1053: Bahrdin b/s (*Ferdin x *Bahreyn 603) f: 3-4-34 Kellogg to OK
#4747: Bajao ch/s (*Ashkar 3199 x Gumaca 2790) f: 7-22-48 Rorkelson, WY
#3303: Basim g/s (*Raseyn AHR 597 x Ferdana 840) f: 9-22-45 US Gov't
#1383: Borkaan ch/s (Ribal 397 x Babe Azab 567) f: 4-10-37
#3967: Deyrak ch/s (*Deyr 33 x Arak 269) f: 1925 Clark, CA to Fred Hunt, OK
#1429: Fa Rabdan g/s (*Fadl 896 x *Bint Bint Durra 892) f: 3-9-37
#1043 Faram w/s (Farana 708 x Amham 410) f: 3-22-34 Kellogg
#1203: Farawi b/s (Farana 708 x Ghazawi 802) f: 4-18-36 Kellogg
#5247: Farseyn b/s (Farana 708 x Direyn 2123) f: 7-16-49 Cummings, ID
#3677: Ferlyf g/s (Alyf 1465 x *Ferdisia 595) f: 6-18-46 US Gov't
#922: Ferras ch/s (*Ferdin x *Rasima) f: 4-4-32, bred by W.K. Kellogg, Pomona, CA, to Claude Thompson, OR
#1381: Ferseyn g/s (*Raseyn AHR 597 x *Ferda 596) f: 5-21-37 Kellogg
#5974: Geraint g/s (Galimar 3166 x Saadina 3888) f: 6-21-50 Gainey, MN
#2028: Ghafil g/s (*Zarife 885 x Croisedore 1193) f: 5-17-41 Van Vleet, CO
#743: Ghawi ch/s (Ribal x Gulnare) f: 3-26-30 Brown
#7323: Hanadrah ch/s (Naddie 2114 x Fasalina 989) f: 5-1-51 Armstrong, WA
#3117: Himalaya g/s (Ibn Mirag 1763 x Selwa 1377) f: 7-1-50 Scanlan (or Scallan)
#2369 *Ibn Hilal ch/s (Hilal AHSB 274 x *Turfa AHR 2133) f: 4-3-42 England to Babson, IL to Jenkins, CO & WY
#2060: Jasur ch/s (Ronek x Nejmat) f: 4-7-41 D. Jones, CA to Oregon
#3664: Jedriss ch/s (Jedran 900 x *Rissletta 1201) f: 1-17-46 US Gov't
#1396: Karnak g/s (Zem Zem 726 x Mershid 386) f: 3-22-37 A. W. Harris
#3991: Kinoca b/s (Kintyre 1720 x Gasara 1039) f: 5-27-47 Conn, IL
#2777: Konalla ch/s (Alla Amarward 1140 x Kontessa Lee 1624) f: 2-15-44 F., Wolferman, MO
#2590: Lutaf ch/s (Alyf 1465 x Bakmal 961) f: 2-2-43 Kellogg to CO
#1296: Mahabba b/s (*Raseyn AHR 597 x Mabruk 534) f: 6-8-36
#2591: Muallim ch/s (Alyf 1465 x *Ferdisia 595) f: 4-14-43 Kellogg
#5519: Nasit ch/s (Olnatar 2628 x Fadifah 2579) f: 5-9-49 W. Smyth, WY
#570: Oman b/s (El Sabok 276 x *Ana) f: 7-11-26 A. W. Harris, Illinois to Caudle, ID
#1602: Qahir g/s (*Nasr 889 x *Przepiorka 1309) f: 3-12-39 Dickinson, TN
#4904: Ra Zeyd ch/s (Hara Zeyed 3161 x Carmen 2496) f: 3-18-48 Thompson Pomona, CA
#2407: Rafflow ch/s (*Raffles 952 x Keturah 945) f: 5-22-52 Brutus, OH
#702: Raslet g/s (*Raseyn AHR 597 x Sherlet 339) 2-1-29 Kellogg to E. Albert, Napa, CA
#807: Ronek g/s (*Raseyn AHR 597 x *Bahreyn 603) f: 2-21-31 Kellog
#4866: Ronif ch/s (Faronek 2058 x Aatifa 1705) f: 5-29-48 Jones, CA
#985: Rossdin g/s (*Ferdin 613 x *Rossana 598) f: 4-5-47 Lindley, Nevada
#1837: Sahar ch/s (Kabar 748 x Sahalli 944) f: 5-20-40 Van Vleet, Colorado
#2199: San Felipe ch/s (Ghaznas 1476 x Raun 745) f: 3-17-41 Lanigan, California
#1288: Selnur b/s (*Nureddin II 974 x *Selnab 812) f: 5-20-36, bred by Roger Selby, OH, to Lance Wiggins, NB
#6384: Shartif ch/s (Potif 3942 x Sharina 3358) f: 5-22-50 Wells, OR
#2280: Simka ch/s (Kasim 1395 x Shillah 1641) f: 4-26-42 Tupman, CA
#3107: Tocra ch/s (Ybarra 1096 x Hilmi 1378) f: 3-16-45 Pettigrew, IN
#7604: Warraff ch/s (Hanraff 2733 x Wardat Badiya 2577) f: 5-2-52 Field, WA
#3457: Zaross g/s (*Rossdin 985 x Zayata 884) f: 4-9-44 Peterson, NV
#2056: Zik ch/s (Valenzik 1046 x Rahmina 1033) f: 4-28-41 Lemon, WY

Compiled by Jacque Dulin and Dolores Adkins, Copyright © 1999

GO TO:

 

Home

 

Hall of Fame Listing

 

Arabian/ Appaloosa
Intro Page

 

top

This article first appeared on the world wide web in June 1999 at URL: members.tripod.com/~barnlot


GO TO:   Home/Index   -|-   Hall of Fame Listing   -|-   Arabian-Appaloosa Intro Page

Index of Articles

Web Site Comments or Inquiries to:   joedaniels@hotmail.com

counter