Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1959 Appaloosa Horse Club
National Champions

Results of the 12th National Show (1959), held in Santa Barbara, California, appeared in the July - August 1959 issue of the Appaloosa News, where you can find the names of owners and other top-five placing horses. (Thanks to Pat Anderson, of Sun Hill Farms, for these results. And thanks to Jim Chronister for his help and superb research in providing data that corrects or fills in blanks here and there throughout the National and World Champion Show results.)

Class
National Champion (Sire - Dam)
Class
National Champion (Sire - Dam)
Stallions of 1959
Pi'd Piper (Basin Chief - Tanaga)

Stallions of 1958
Rustem's Rakush (Red Pepper - Eaglette)

Stallions of 1957
M. J. B. (Joker B. - Norell's Myrtle B)

Stallions of 1956
Silver Chief (Appaloosa - Unk dam)

Stallions of 1955 or before
W-M's Copper Dollar (Unk sire - Unk dam)

Champion Stallion
M. J. B. (Joker B. - Norell's Myrtle B)

Get of Sire
Double Six Domino (Mansfield's Comanche - Susan)

Fillies of 1959
T's Koka Tina (American Eagle - Punkinlight)

Fillies of 1958
Poteet's Baby Doll (Poteet B - Appaloosa Pet)

Fillies of 1957
Jessie-Joke (Joker B. - Sorrel Jessika (AQHA))

Fillies of 1956
Tick Tock (Double Six Domino - Bay mare)

Mare of 1955 or before
Star Mist (Star Duster (AQHA) - Eshankonee)

Grand Champion Mare
Star Mist (Star Duster (AQHA) - Eshankonee)

Brood Mares
American Marvel (American Eagle - Freckles's Honey)

Produce of Dam
Freckles H (Cooterville Chicken - Dixon's Dunnie)

Geldings - 3 years old
U'Tellum (Chief Lawyer - Gypsy Lee)

Geldings - 4 years old and over
Speck B (Chapuli - Unknown)

Grand Champion Gelding
Speck B (Chapuli - Unknown)

Ladies Western Pleasure
Stratton's Polka Dot (Lucky Blanton (AQHA) - Appaloosa mare)

Nez Perce Stake Race
Quanah (Tony Waggoner (AQHA) - Apple (NQHBA))

Cutting Horses
Flake (Apache - Trixie)

Trail Horses
Cojo Blanket (Spahn - Ralpha)

Men's Western Pleasure
Duke of Windsor (Chocolate Sunday - Gay Lady)

Most Colorful Mount and Rider (Men)
Bear Paw (Chocolate Sunday - Chocolate Highlight)

Hackamore Horses
Red Rocket (Ace High - Princess Of 1001)

English Pleasure
Freel's Chico (Stubby - Macey)

Camas Prairie Stump Race
Polar Star II (Chief Eagle - Twinkle Star)

Calf Roping
Ace O Diamonds (Red Pepper - Freckles Honey)

Ladies Most Colorful Mount and Rider
Sharon's Topper (Unk sire - Unk dam)

Matched Pairs
Moby Dick (Old Tony - Rosie)
and
Tony Boys Buckshot (Tony Boy - Freckles Honey)

Rope Race
Blitz (Patchy - Lavina II)

Children's Pleasure Horses
Joker's Flying Star (Joker B. - Midge Carr (AQHA))

3/8 Mile Race
Chicaro (Apache - Callico Babe N.)

1/2 Mile Race
Chicaro (Apache - Callico Babe N.)

Champion Performance Horse
Ace O Diamonds (Red Pepper - Freckles Honey)

Stock Horse
Lucy Upton (Lucky Blanton (AQHA) - Bobby)

Premier Sire of Performance Horses
Apache (Better Still (TB) - Queen)

World Champions:  
1961 -|- 1962 -|- 1963
1964 -|- 1965 -|- 1966
1967 -|- 1968 -|- 1969
1970 -|- 1971 -|- 1972
1973 -|- 1974 -|- 1975
1976 -|- 1977 -|- 1978
1979 -|- 1980 -|- 1981
1982 -|- 1983 -|- 1984
1985 -|- 1986 -|- 1987
1988 -|- 1989 -|- 1990
1991 -|- 1992 -|- 1993
1994 -|- 1995 -|- 1996
1997 -|- 1998 -|- 1999
2000 -|- 2001 -|- 2002
2003 -|-
National Champions:  
1948 -|- 1949 -|- 1950
1951 -|- 1952 -|- 1953
1954 -|- 1955 -|- 1956
1957 -|- 1958 -|- 1959
1960 -|- 1961 -|- 1962
1963 -|- 1964 -|- 1965
1966 -|- 1967 -|- 1968
1969 -|- 1970 -|- 1971
1972 -|- 1973 -|- 1974
1975 -|- 1976 -|- 1977
1978 -|- 1979 -|- 1980
1981 -|- 1982 -|- 1983
1984 -|- 1985 -|- 1986
1987 -|- 1988 -|- 1989
1990 -|- 1991 -|- 1992
1993 -|- 1994 -|- 1995
1996 -|- 1997 -|- 1998
1999 -|- 2000 -|- 2001
2002 -|- 2003 -|-
Champions Index
Home
Pedigree Listing
Hall of Fame Horses
E-mail:
joedaniels@hotmail.com