Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1974 Appaloosa Horse Club
World Champions

The 1974 World Championship Appaloosa Horse Show listing of 1974 world champions was taken from the February 1975 issue of Appaloosa News, where you can find the names of owners, exhibitors and other top-six placing horses. (A special thanks to Pat Meffered.)

Class (No. entries)
   World Champion (Sire - Dam)
Class (No. entries)
   World Champion (Sire - Dam)
1974 Stallions (46)
Buster Fuzz (Sheljet (AQHA) - Domino Snowfire)

1973 Stallions (46)
High Time Bux (Thunder Bux - Yonstar (TB))

1972 Stallions (32)
Johnny Luck (Real Luck (AQHA) - Prides Joy)

1971 Stallions (32)
Joker's Snowcap (Chappo Bonanza (AQHA)- Joker's Captoo)

Aged Stallions - 1970 & Older (38)
Silver-N-Gold's Equal (Gold Strike's Equal - Heel Power (TB))

1974 Mares (30)
Fashion Square (Joe Prince - Magic Minute)

1973 Mares (40)
My Precious (Wapiti - Plaudy Roberds)

1972 Mares (33)
Miss Lauri (Wallaby (AQHA) - Co-Lauri)

1971 Mares (30)
Red Cloud's La Paloma (Cooterville, Crawfish - Leading Cow (TB))

Aged Mares - 1970 & Older (35)
Eternal Promise (Tonka Toya - Century Gal (AQHA))

1974 Geldings (8)
Good Juan (Good John - San Juan's Mist)

1973 Geldings (17)
Dial Hands (Dial Bright Too - Handy Pants)

1972 Geldings (27)
Sunday Sunshine (Sunday Boots - June's Daisy (AQHA))

1971 Geldings (32)
Bourban Riker (East Ern Riker - Arapahoe Queen)

Aged Geldings - 1970 & Older (40)
Twister's Little Redfish (Red Cloud's Mister Twister - Dales Slick Chick)

Get of Sire (15)
East Ern Riker (Oil Play (AQHA) - Virgin Lady (AQHA))

Produce of Dam (13)
Magic Minute (Magic Sundance - Scarlet Scamp)

Junior Western Pleasure (52)
Spanish Nick (Spanish Ruler (AQHA) - Lucky C.)

Senior Western Pleasure (?)
Piks Fullmoon L.D. (Kaniksu's Vicktoria - Lucy Halfmoon)

Junior English Pleasure, Saddle Seat (13)
Pondie's Rocky Road (Candy's Pondie - Play Ann Possum)

Senior English Pleasure, Saddle Seat (39)
Red Boy MF (Red Eagle's Peacock - Cricket M.F.0

Junior English Pleasure, Hunt Seat (58)
Lowe Bar (Ben-Lowe - Toddie Todd)

Senior English Pleasure, Hunt Seat (78)
Belle Starr S (Jeffreys Bud - Kiowa Sis)

Appaloosa Jumping (38)
Ken B (Icee Ken (TB) - Swamp's Sue B)

Junior Cutting (30)
Skipper's Hank (Skipper's Caption - Jose Jo (AQHA))

Senior Cutting (39)
Humdinger's Maharani Ann (Joker's Humdinger - Squaw Anne)

Trail (87)
Cinnamon Twister I (Red Cloud's Mister Twister - Red Cloud's Flirty Eyes)

Camas Prairie Stump Race (68)
Foxy Comanche (Chief Foxtail - Geronimo Three Feathers)

Nez Perce Stake Race (64)
Patonia W (Luckys' Buckeye - Ginger)

Rope Race (48)
Van Up (Shavano - Ebony Hands

Junior Reining (52)
Miss Plaudit's (Plaudit's Hank - Bandy's Snow Flake)

Senior Reining (54)
Rustler Charger (Rustler Bill - Miss Bueno Sues (AQHA))

Calf Roping (53)
Busse's Little Rab (Mr. Rab - Spotted Bussel)

Heading and Heeling (58)
Post Haste (Mr. Postman - Ms Miss Kitty)

World Champions:  
1961 -|- 1962 -|- 1963
1964 -|- 1965 -|- 1966
1967 -|- 1968 -|- 1969
1970 -|- 1971 -|- 1972
1973 -|- 1974 -|- 1975
1976 -|- 1977 -|- 1978
1979 -|- 1980 -|- 1981
1982 -|- 1983 -|- 1984
1985 -|- 1986 -|- 1987
1988 -|- 1989 -|- 1990
1991 -|- 1992 -|- 1993
1994 -|- 1995 -|- 1996
1997 -|- 1998 -|- 1999
2000 -|- 2001 -|- 2002
2003 -|-
National Champions:  
1948 -|- 1949 -|- 1950
1951 -|- 1952 -|- 1953
1954 -|- 1955 -|- 1956
1957 -|- 1958 -|- 1959
1960 -|- 1961 -|- 1962
1963 -|- 1964 -|- 1965
1966 -|- 1967 -|- 1968
1969 -|- 1970 -|- 1971
1972 -|- 1973 -|- 1974
1975 -|- 1976 -|- 1977
1978 -|- 1979 -|- 1980
1981 -|- 1982 -|- 1983
1984 -|- 1985 -|- 1986
1987 -|- 1988 -|- 1989
1990 -|- 1991 -|- 1992
1993 -|- 1994 -|- 1995
1996 -|- 1997 -|- 1998
1999 -|- 2000 -|- 2001
2002 -|- 2003 -|-
Champions Index
Home
Pedigree Listing
Hall of Fame Horses
E-mail:
joedaniels@hotmail.com