Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1982 Appaloosa Horse Club
World Champions

The 1982 World Championship Appaloosa Horse Show was held November 1-7, 1982. The following listing of 1982 world champions was taken from the January 1983 issue of Appaloosa News, where you can find the names of owners, exhibitors and other top-ten placing horses. (Thanks to Elaine Morgan for help with these listings of champions.)

Class
   World Champion (Sire - Dam)
Class
   World Champion (Sire - Dam)
1982 Colts (49)
Texago (Goer - Diamondot Musette)

1981 Colts (34)
Acclaim (Prince Cicaro - Net Charge (AQHA))

1980 Colts (26)
Sonny Dee Bar (Sonny Dee Bar (AQHA) - Farrah Quest)

1979 Stallions (25)
Precision (Goer - Yourulla (TB))

Aged Stallions - 1978 & Older (26)
Ten-X (The Executive - Going To Flame)

Get of Sire (4)
Roman's Straw Man (Hayes' Roman Cloud - My Straw)

1982 Fillies (63)
Sizzlin Straw (Roman's Straw Man - Sizzlin Mandy (AQHA))

1981 Fillies (36)
Sizzlin' Sonny (Sonny Go Lucky (AQHA) - Nice 'N Easy I)

1980 Fillies (27)
Sirpent (Sir Wrangler - Katy Kay Hicks (AQHA))

1979 Mares (19)
Straw Boots (Roman's Straw Man - Bar Lady Boots)

Aged Mares - 1978 & Older ()
Straw Maid (Roman's Straw Man - Simcoe's To Ke Tee)

Brood Mares (12)
Jill Straw (Roman's Straw Man - Pino Gay (AQHA))

Produce of Dam (15)
Simcoe's To Ke Tee (Negro (AQHA) - Simcoe's Hobbema)

1982 Geldings (16)
Mr. Phipps (Abdull's Pok-A-Son - Zav Joker's Good Dey)

1981 Geldings (28)
Station Master (Prince's Playboy - Misty Wig (AQHA))

1980 Geldings (18)
Trash (Mighty Bright Again - Rowena Chic (AQHA))

1979 Geldings (21)
Breezing Brother (Breezing Bandit - Hancock Missy (AQHA))

Aged Geldings - 1978 & Older (20)
Abdually (Abdull's Pok-A-Son - Cream Of The Crop)

Junior Cutting (33)
Cherry's Cowboy (Cherry's Leader - Miss Bob Asha (AQHA))

Senior Cutting (36)
Bluehawk's Silver Bell (Son Of Quanahs Blue Hawk - India King (AQHA))

Snaffle Bit Cow Horse (5)
The Cover Girl (The Executive - Spanish Viento)

Stock Horse (22)
High Sign (High Time - Little Naz (AQHA))

Timed Calf Roping (34)
Ashwood Annie (Big Brother - Sue's Dolly)

Judged Calf Roping (20)
High Sign (High Time - Little Naz (AQHA))

Steer Daubing (35)
Double Or Nothin (Sugar Bars (AQHA) - Chan's Royal Cricket)

Heading and Heeling (73)
Shawnee Ding Bob (Red Hot Ding - Phylis Kay (AQHA))

Western Riding (35)
Caesar's Commanche D (Caesar - BC Deuces Wild)

Hackamore Reining (6)
Roman's Star Man (Roman's Straw Man - Sargie's Starlight)

Junior Reining (33)
Hasty Harlan (Post Haste - Sharlan Bacchus (AQHA))

Senior Reining (35)
Hy Charger (Rustler Charger - Sugar Hi Spot)

Camas Prairie Stump Race (44)
Chetas Forecase (Red Forecast (AQHA) - Cheetas Blue Lady)

Nez Perce Stake Race (53)
Sudden Death (Absarokee Sunset - Bendi Charge)

Rope Race (13)
Whirl's Merry Whistler (Wise Whirl - Whistler's Merry Sundae)

Junior Western Pleasure (68)
Betty Mac (Prince's Mac - Betty Otoe (AQHA))

Senior Western Pleasure (50)
I'm A Copino Too (Copino - Miss Lady Leo)

Ladies' Western Pleasure (64)
Thermo's Luvstory (Thermo Everett Jr. (AQHA) - Ozark's Tortillo)

Men's Western Pleasure (46)
Special Wonder (Otoe's Wonder (AQHA) - Cuchera High Connie)

Junior Trail (36)
Waylon (Herndon's Pok-A-Son - Delightfully Dawn (AQHA))

Senior Trail (29)
Prides Lojar (Anchor Hill's Logar (AHRA) - Duncan's Pride)

Ladies' Costume (10)
Impressive Skip (Skip Bright - Miss Impress (AQHA))

Men's Costume (4)
Straw Maid (Roman's Straw Man - Simcoe's To Ke Tee)

Pleasure Driving (23)
Dan Dee Doodle (Dan Dee Bar II - Loboy's Pam (AQHA))

Buckboard Driving (5)
Prince's Lauri (Prince Plaudit - Skip In Scotch (AQHA))

Side Saddle (20)
Nikolan (Juronimo (AQHA) - Dolly's Super Babe)

Junior English Pleasure Hunt Seat (49)
Prince Rowdy (Skat Plaudit - Roper's Red Mary (AQHA)

Senior English Pleasure Hunt Seat (56)
Navahoe Chiefs Jr (Navahoe Chief - Raindrop Lady S.)

Hunter Hack (30)
Wap Spot's Scandal (Wap Spot's 2 - Gypsy Geste)

Green Working Hunter (32)
Absarokee Windfall (Absarokee Bright - Miss Ellen 12 (AQHA))

Working Hunter (24)
Hope's Equal (Last Hope - Equal Nice)

Open Jumper (21)
Diamond Applejack (Ri Diamond (TB) - Toska)

Junior English Pleasure Saddle Seat (21)
M.L.'s Royal Jax (Maple's Prince Ajax - Black N' Fancy (AQHA))

Senior English Pleasure Saddle Seat(34)
Precious Diamond (Hawkeye Jr. - Diamond's White Dove)

World Champions:  
1961 -|- 1962 -|- 1963
1964 -|- 1965 -|- 1966
1967 -|- 1968 -|- 1969
1970 -|- 1971 -|- 1972
1973 -|- 1974 -|- 1975
1976 -|- 1977 -|- 1978
1979 -|- 1980 -|- 1981
1982 -|- 1983 -|- 1984
1985 -|- 1986 -|- 1987
1988 -|- 1989 -|- 1990
1991 -|- 1992 -|- 1993
1994 -|- 1995 -|- 1996
1997 -|- 1998 -|- 1999
2000 -|- 2001 -|- 2002
2003 -|-
National Champions:  
1948 -|- 1949 -|- 1950
1951 -|- 1952 -|- 1953
1954 -|- 1955 -|- 1956
1957 -|- 1958 -|- 1959
1960 -|- 1961 -|- 1962
1963 -|- 1964 -|- 1965
1966 -|- 1967 -|- 1968
1969 -|- 1970 -|- 1971
1972 -|- 1973 -|- 1974
1975 -|- 1976 -|- 1977
1978 -|- 1979 -|- 1980
1981 -|- 1982 -|- 1983
1984 -|- 1985 -|- 1986
1987 -|- 1988 -|- 1989
1990 -|- 1991 -|- 1992
1993 -|- 1994 -|- 1995
1996 -|- 1997 -|- 1998
1999 -|- 2000 -|- 2001
2002 -|- 2003 -|-
Champions Index
Home
Pedigree Listing
Hall of Fame Horses
E-mail:
joedaniels@hotmail.com