Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1978 Appaloosa Horse Club
National Champions

Results of the 31st National Show (1978), held in Billings, Montana, were published in the October 1978 issue of the Appaloosa News, where you can find information about the top six horses in each class. (Thanks to Elaine Morgan.)

Class
National Champion (Sire - Dam)
Class
National Champion (Sire - Dam)
Stallions of 1978 - Weanling
Gojack (Goer - Diamondot Musette)

Stallions of 1977 - Yearling
Cowboy Cadillac (Candy's Pondie - H.P. Miss Wapiti Roberds)

Stallions of 1976 - 2-Year-Old
Cloud's Legend (Hayes' Roman Cloud - Sprinkle Bars (AQHA))

Stallions of 1975 - 3-Year-Old
Skip Bright (Skipper's Lad (AQHA) - Bright Starlette)

Aged Stallions - 4-Year-Old and Older
Dudes Bonanza Jr (Dudes Bonanza - Lady DM)

Grand Champion Senior Stallion
Skip Bright (Skipper's Lad (AQHA) - Bright Starlette)

Grand Champion Junior Stallion
Cowboy Cadillac (Candy's Pondie - H.P. Miss Wapiti Roberds)

Get of Sire)
Mighty Peavy (Mighty Bright - Genivieve Peavy)

Fillies of 1978 - Weanling
Miss Blue Dart (Polka Dart - Patchy Blue Mist)

Fillies of 1977 - Yearling
Dude's Bar Maid (Dudes Bonanza Jr - Daiquiri Bar)

Fillies of 1976 - 2-Year-Old
I'ma Peavy (Mighty Peavy - Miss Dial Good (AQHA))

Fillies of 1975 - 3-Year-Old
Mighty Dialette (Mighty Peavy - Miss Dial Good (AQHA))

Aged Mares - 4-Year-Old and Older
Hombres Lacy Deck (Tough Hombre - Washo Jet)

Grand Champion Senior Mare
Hombres Lacy Deck (Tough Hombre - Washo Jet)

Grand Champion Junior Mare
Dude's Bar Maid (Dudes Bonanza Jr - Daiquiri Bar)

Produce of Dam
Bright Doll (Bright Eyes Brother - Chipita Doll)

Brood Mares
Ha-Dar's-Sunshine (Ha-Dar-Honey - Don O's Sunshine)

Geldings of 1978 - Weanling
The Card (Amigo's Delight - Wildwind's Humdinger)

Geldings of 1977 - Yearling
Kojac Late Return (Gold's Kojak - Bar Leo Honeycomb)

Geldings of 1976 - 2-Year-Old
Rock Dollar (Prince Rock - Deeda Britches)

Geldings of 1975 - 3-Year-Old
Devil Weed (Tumbleweed Devil - Merry Marie)

Aged Geldings - 4-Year-Old and Older
Mighty Friday (Mighty Bright - Carmen Calypso)

Grand Champion Senior Gelding
Mighty Friday (Mighty Bright - Carmen Calypso)

Grand Champion Junior Gelding
Mighty Friday (Mighty Bright - Carmen Calypso)

Champion Performance Horse
Ginger Joe (Fairfax Joe (AQHA) - Joe's Ginger)

Stock Horse - Worked On Cattle
Fly Specked (Cocoa Wig - Norell's Chi Chi)

Senior Reining
Indian Bend Bonanza (Ricky Bonanza (AQHA) - Indian Bend Samantha)

Junior Reining
Charger's Quanah-C (Rustler Charger - Quanah's Frosty Britches)

Hackamore Reining
Equal's Delite (Silver-N-Gold's Equal - Joker's Delight)

Jr. Trail Class
Princess Copper (Prince Plaudit - Skip's Nancy (AQHA))

Sr. Trail Class
Blue Banner (Bright Banner - Canby)

Senior Western Pleasure
Mighty Happi (Mighty Bright - Cupids Arrow)

Junior Western Pleasure
Navajo Breezetta (Navajo Breeze - Tri Greta King (AQHA))

Men's Western Pleasure
Mighty Dialette (Mighty Peavy - Miss Dial Good (AQHA))

Ladies' Western Pleasure
Plaudit's Miss Supreme (Supreme Plaudit - Patty Sulliva)

Junior English Pleasure (Saddle Seat)
Super-Breeze (Tumalo Breeze - Twinkle Dee)

Junior English Pleasure (Hunt Seat) Bridle Path Hack
Tri-John (Bright Tribute - Country Girl 204 (AQHA))

Senior English Pleasure (Saddle Seat)
Joker Bill's Jinx (Jokers Bill - Jingles C)

Senior English Pleasure (Hunt Seat) Bridle Path Hack
Minidoka Wendy (Old Pueblo - Minidoka Shoshone)

Working Hunter
Little Gambler (Gambler Hancock - Sue Lu)

Open Jumper
Tinker Toy B (Unk sire - Unk dam)

Rope Race
Caliente's Baldy (Caliente Jr. - Lucky)

Camas Prairie Stump Race
Zandy Brandy (Brandy Alexander (AQHA) - MR's Miss Paula)

Nez Perce Stake Race
Caliente Hope (Caliente Jr. - Bay Lady Goofus)

Heading and Heeling
Ginger Joe (Fairfax Joe (AQHA) - Joe's Ginger)

Calf Roping
Co'Che's War (Co-Che Pappy O'Daniel - Fannie Wampum)

Champion Cutting Horse
Tinky's Boomer (Boomer Britches - Tinky's Beauty (AQHA))

Senior Cutting Horse
Tinky's Boomer (Boomer Britches - Tinky's Beauty (AQHA))

Junior Cutting
Miss Gunsmoke (Mr. Gun Smoke (AQHA) - Miss Beaded Moccasin)

Buckboard Pleasure Driving
R.W.'s Yaqui Hideout (Duus' Hideout III - R.W.'s Blue Raven)

Men's Costume
Go-Spitt-Go (Spittin Image - Go Debby Go)

Ladies Costume
Keno Hancock (Go Go Hancock - Fashionable Betsy)

World Champions:  
1961 -|- 1962 -|- 1963
1964 -|- 1965 -|- 1966
1967 -|- 1968 -|- 1969
1970 -|- 1971 -|- 1972
1973 -|- 1974 -|- 1975
1976 -|- 1977 -|- 1978
1979 -|- 1980 -|- 1981
1982 -|- 1983 -|- 1984
1985 -|- 1986 -|- 1987
1988 -|- 1989 -|- 1990
1991 -|- 1992 -|- 1993
1994 -|- 1995 -|- 1996
1997 -|- 1998 -|- 1999
2000 -|- 2001 -|- 2002
2003 -|-
National Champions:  
1948 -|- 1949 -|- 1950
1951 -|- 1952 -|- 1953
1954 -|- 1955 -|- 1956
1957 -|- 1958 -|- 1959
1960 -|- 1961 -|- 1962
1963 -|- 1964 -|- 1965
1966 -|- 1967 -|- 1968
1969 -|- 1970 -|- 1971
1972 -|- 1973 -|- 1974
1975 -|- 1976 -|- 1977
1978 -|- 1979 -|- 1980
1981 -|- 1982 -|- 1983
1984 -|- 1985 -|- 1986
1987 -|- 1988 -|- 1989
1990 -|- 1991 -|- 1992
1993 -|- 1994 -|- 1995
1996 -|- 1997 -|- 1998
1999 -|- 2000 -|- 2001
2002 -|- 2003 -|-
Champions Index
Home
Pedigree Listing
Hall of Fame Horses
E-mail:
joedaniels@hotmail.com