Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1962 Appaloosa Horse Club
National Champions

Results of the 15th National Show (1962), held in Springfield, Illinois, June 23-24, 1962, appeared in the August 1962 issue of the Appaloosa News, where you can find the names of owners and other top-five placing horses. (Thanks to Pat Anderson, of Sun Hill Farms, for these results.)

Class (No. entries)
National Champion (Sire - Dam)
Class (No. entries)
National Champion (Sire - Dam)
Grand Champion Stallion
High Stakes (High Spot - Nell H (AQHA))

Grand Champion Mare
Genivieve Peavy (Peavy Bimbo - Genivieve Girl (AQHA))

Grand Champion Gelding
Little Red Bob (Ranger Hancock (AQHA) - Miller 67 mare)

1962 Colts (17)
Poco Sunshine W (Poco Navajo (AQHA)) - Frosty Queen W.)

1961 Stallions (42)
Rustler Zip TW (Rustler Bill - Baby Doll Dex (AQHA))

1960 Stallions (48)
Imboden's Driftwood Bob (Bay Bob - La Espuenda (TB))

1959 Stallions (34)
Yellow Jacket (Whistle Britches - Spider Miles (AQHA))

1958 Stallions (49)
High Stakes (High Spot - Nell H (AQHA))

1962 Fillies (9)
M.S. Franchita (Apache Boy - Carlita Dowdy (AQHA))

1961 Mares (49)
Wa-Loni (Wapiti - Sweet LaLani)

1960 Mares (47)
Arboledo's Princess (Arboledo Joe - Walker's Babe)

1959 Mares (32)
Teeka Snow (Snow Cloud II - Apeyo)

1958 Mares (28)
Genivieve Peavy (Peavy Bimbo - Genivieve Girl (AQHA))

Brood Mares (14)
Shawnita (TB stallion - Appaloosa mare)

Junior Geldings (12)
Tekon Pat (Unk sire - Unk dam)

Senior Geldings (28)
Little Red Bob (Ranger Hancock (AQHA) - Miller 67 mare)

Get of Sire (15)
Joker B. (Red Dog (AQHA) - Blue Vitriol)

Produce of Dam (11)
Apeyo (Smokey Bill James (AQHA) - Appaloosa mare)

Champion Performance Horse
W-M's Copper Dollar (Unk sire - Unk dam)

Champion Stock Horse - Western Horseman Trophy
Udo (Choya - Star Dust)

Premier Sire of Performance Horses Trophy
Choya (Sage Dog (CRHA) - Flamingo (CRHA))

Hackamore Horses (8)
Mister Blue (American Eagle - Little Dutchess)

Stock Horses (23)
Udo (Choya - Star Dust)

Junior Reining (32)
Poco Tonka (Ala Poco Spot - Appaloosa Mare)

Men's Western Pleasure (59)
Pinetucky's Hootchie Patchy (Bug (AQHA) - Pinetucky Queen)

Ladies Western Pleasure (26)
Apache Boy (Cherokee Red Rex - Bryant's Apache Queen)

Children's Pleasure Class (27)
Pop Up Popper (Cheater Up - Sugar)

English Pleasure (26)
Jazz (Chief Joseph Rex - Jazz)

Trail Horses (41)
Roco Montana Belle (Unk sire - Unk dam)

Matched Pairs (6)
Queen Bee Of AA (Chief Navajo - Chocolate Alice (AQHA))
and Weaver's Smoke Signal (Kenny Bennett's Arab - Tom Vadnais Mare)

Senior Cutting Horses (13)
W-M's Copper Dollar (Unk sire - Unk dam)

Junior Cutting Horses (13)
Sully B (Bambi E. - Deanna Attila)

Calf Roping (14)
Gold Nugget H (Quarter stallion - Cyclone)

Hunters (7)
Malibu Chief (American Eagle - Malibu Queen)

Stump Race (24)
W-M's Copper Dollar (Unk sire - Unk dam)

Rope Race (20)
Tem Pop (Pop Corn Jr. - Cooterville Cheetem)

Stake Race (24)
Mary White Clouds (Oklahoma - Shawnee Pec-Ku)

1/4 Mile for 2-Year-Olds (8)
Quanah's First Frost (Quanah - Nellie Martinez (AQHA))

1/8th Mile Race (14)
Clabber B. (Trivia - Cootervile Lady Haynes)

1/2 Mile Race (10)
Poppin Patches (Florida Farmer (TB) - Chippewa Squaw)

3/8 Mile Race for Stock Horses (9)
Patchy Tomka (Patchy Yamini - Gold Coin (TB))

Ladies Costume
Miss Liberal (Comanche - Flying Flag (AQHA))

Men's Costume
Dottie Hancock (Monte Hancock - Dot)

World Champions:  
1961 -|- 1962 -|- 1963
1964 -|- 1965 -|- 1966
1967 -|- 1968 -|- 1969
1970 -|- 1971 -|- 1972
1973 -|- 1974 -|- 1975
1976 -|- 1977 -|- 1978
1979 -|- 1980 -|- 1981
1982 -|- 1983 -|- 1984
1985 -|- 1986 -|- 1987
1988 -|- 1989 -|- 1990
1991 -|- 1992 -|- 1993
1994 -|- 1995 -|- 1996
1997 -|- 1998 -|- 1999
2000 -|- 2001 -|- 2002
2003 -|-
National Champions:  
1948 -|- 1949 -|- 1950
1951 -|- 1952 -|- 1953
1954 -|- 1955 -|- 1956
1957 -|- 1958 -|- 1959
1960 -|- 1961 -|- 1962
1963 -|- 1964 -|- 1965
1966 -|- 1967 -|- 1968
1969 -|- 1970 -|- 1971
1972 -|- 1973 -|- 1974
1975 -|- 1976 -|- 1977
1978 -|- 1979 -|- 1980
1981 -|- 1982 -|- 1983
1984 -|- 1985 -|- 1986
1987 -|- 1988 -|- 1989
1990 -|- 1991 -|- 1992
1993 -|- 1994 -|- 1995
1996 -|- 1997 -|- 1998
1999 -|- 2000 -|- 2001
2002 -|- 2003 -|-
Champions Index
Home
Pedigree Listing
Hall of Fame Horses
E-mail:
joedaniels@hotmail.com