Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1964 Appaloosa Horse Club
National Champions

The 17th National Appaloosa Show, was held at the New Mexico State Fairgrounds in Albuquerque, New Mexico, June 16-21, 1964. Show results appeared in the September 1964 issue of the Appaloosa News, where you can find the names of owners and other top placing horses. (Thanks to Pat Anderson, of Sun Hill Farms, for these results.)

Class (No. entries)
National Champion (Sire - Dam)
Class (No. entries)
National Champion (Sire - Dam)
1964 Colts
Chucker Bill (Strawberry Bill - Dalfa Lynn (AQHA))

Colts of 1963
Sonny Boy's Red Man (Kelley's Sonny Boy - Joes Topsy (AQHA))

Colts of 1962
Top Hank (Top Hat H. - Debbie Hank (AQHA))

Colts of 1961
Absarokee Sun (Absarokee Sunset - Senitor Louise)

Colts of 1960 and Before
Patchy Jr.'s Shawn Tonga (Patchy Jr. - Rudolph Johnson mare)

Grand Champion Stallion
Patchy Jr.'s Shawn Tonga (Patchy Jr. - Rudolph Johnson mare)

Fillies of 1964
Sunday Undies (Sunday Pants - Sue-Dott)

Fillies, Foals of 1963
Cuchara High Connie (High Hand - Miss Connie Kay (AQHA))

Fillies, Foals of 1962
Sugar Hi Spot (High Spot - Sugar Bars Gal (AQHA))

Fillies, Foals of 1961
Miss Champagne (Starbo - Miss C (AQHA))

Mares, Foals of 1960 & and Before
Udo (Choya - Star Dust)

Brood Mares
Bobbett N (Black Twist (AQHA) - Bobbie N)

Grand Champion Mare
Sugar Hi Spot (High Spot - Sugar Bars Gal (AQHA))

Yearling Geldings, 1963
Sunday Buck (Quantrell's Joe - Rocky)

Two-Year-Old Geldings
Mr. Tejas Star (Tejas Punto - Miss Star)

Three-Year-Old Geldings
Rev's Teko (Revel Junior - Quarter mare)

Four Year Old, Older Geldings
W-M's Copper Skyrocket (W-M's Copper Dollar - Teko)

Grand Senior Gelding
W-M's Copper Skyrocket (W-M's Copper Dollar - Teko)

Get of Sire
Patchy Jr. (Patchy - Leopard Lady)

Produce of Dam
Squaw Ann (Caliente - Pat Pocahontas)

Herd Class
Circle AA Ranch

Hackamore Class
Mokena's Patchy (Patchy Jr.'s Mokena - Goldie (TB))

Stock Horse Finals
Son of Snow Cloud (Snow Cloud II - Miss Quick Silver)

Junior Reining
Burnside's David M (Argentina appaloosa - Argentina appaloosa)

Men's Western Pleasure
Villa Miss (American Eagle - Pixie)

Ladies Western Pleasure
Bridgett Britches (Navajo Britches - A's Indian Lady G.)

Children's Western Pleasure Finals
Ruff's Lazy Boy (Ruff's Willie - Miss Stoney (AQHA))

English Pleasure
Willie Boy (Ruff's Willie - Lady Dominet)

Trail Class, Finals
Silver Chief (Appaloosa - Unk mare)

Matched Pairs
Absarokee Sunset (Flamingo Of AA - Powdered Sugar)
and
Absarokee Sun (Absarokee Sunset - Senitor Louise)

Ladies Appaloosa Costume Class
Tega Regi (Bimbo of AA - Regi (AQHA))

Men's Appaloosa Costume Class
Weaver's Smoke Signal (Kenny Bennett's Arab - Tom Vadnais Mare)

Cutting Horse (Sr.) Finals
Caesar's Siss (Hayes' Ceaser (AQHA) - White's Pokey Dot)

Junior Cutting, Finals
Pan Zareta (Top Hat H. - More Flame (AQHA))

Calf Roping, Finals
Trammell XV (High Hand - Quarter mare)

Hunters
R. H. Ghengis Khan (Siri Sheik - Cricket M.F.)

Heading And Heeling (Team Tying)
Burnside's David M (Argentina appaloosa - Argentina appaloosa)
and
Smoking Arrow

Camas Prairie Stump Race
Sass Thomas (Dude Thomas (AQHA) - Minnie Ha Ha T.)

Rope Race
Buck Brush (Osage Flash - Blue Bonnett)

Nez Perce Stake Race
Buck Brush (Osage Flash - Blue Bonnett)

Grand Champion Performance Horse
Son Of Snow Cloud (Snow Cloud II - Miss Quick Silver)

350-Yard Race for 2-Year-Olds
Bright Tiger (Bright Eyes Brother - Pop's Dream (AQHA))

870-Yard Race for 2-Year-Olds
Patty Hand (High Hand - Miss Connie Kay AQHA)

350-Yard Race Open
Eight Percent Lady (Eight Percent (AQHA) - Sue Lady)

870-Yard Race Open
Billy Pepper (Peavy Bimbo - Peggy (TB))

World Champions:  
1961 -|- 1962 -|- 1963
1964 -|- 1965 -|- 1966
1967 -|- 1968 -|- 1969
1970 -|- 1971 -|- 1972
1973 -|- 1974 -|- 1975
1976 -|- 1977 -|- 1978
1979 -|- 1980 -|- 1981
1982 -|- 1983 -|- 1984
1985 -|- 1986 -|- 1987
1988 -|- 1989 -|- 1990
1991 -|- 1992 -|- 1993
1994 -|- 1995 -|- 1996
1997 -|- 1998 -|- 1999
2000 -|- 2001 -|- 2002
2003 -|-
National Champions:  
1948 -|- 1949 -|- 1950
1951 -|- 1952 -|- 1953
1954 -|- 1955 -|- 1956
1957 -|- 1958 -|- 1959
1960 -|- 1961 -|- 1962
1963 -|- 1964 -|- 1965
1966 -|- 1967 -|- 1968
1969 -|- 1970 -|- 1971
1972 -|- 1973 -|- 1974
1975 -|- 1976 -|- 1977
1978 -|- 1979 -|- 1980
1981 -|- 1982 -|- 1983
1984 -|- 1985 -|- 1986
1987 -|- 1988 -|- 1989
1990 -|- 1991 -|- 1992
1993 -|- 1994 -|- 1995
1996 -|- 1997 -|- 1998
1999 -|- 2000 -|- 2001
2002 -|- 2003 -|-
Champions Index
Home
Pedigree Listing
Hall of Fame Horses
E-mail:
joedaniels@hotmail.com