Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1961 Appaloosa Horse Club
National Champions

Results of the 14th National Show (1961), held in Fort Worth, Texas, appeared in the August 1961 issue of the Appaloosa News, where you can find the names of owners and other top-five placing horses. (Thanks to Pat Anderson, of Sun Hill Farms, for these results.)

Class (No. entries)
National Champion (Sire - Dam)
Class (No. entries)
National Champion (Sire - Dam)
1961 Stallions (25)
Arco Lad (Lawyer's Arco - Cheddar)

1960 Stallions (61)
Rustler Rusty (Rustler Bill - Sadie Ann)

1959 Stallions (70)
Beau Quavo (Quavo B. - Turner's Squaw)
(Also awarded the Bear Step Katouche)

1958 Stallions (43)
High Stake (High Spot - Nell H (AQHA))

Aged Stallions (79)
Cooterville Echohawk (Poteet B. - Cooterville Blue Rock)

Grand Champion Stallion
High Stake (High Spot - Nell H (AQHA))

Get of Sire (17)
Choya (Sage Dog (CRHA) - Flamingo (CRHA))

1961 Fillies (16)
Flying Doll (Chief Flashy - Calico Lady G)

Mares Foaled in 1960 (45)
Commanche's Dawn (Commanche's Equal - Bay mare)

Mares Foaled in 1959 (39)
Fade Away's N Baby Doll (Simcoe's Chinook - Fade Away N)

Mares Foaled in 1958 (27)
Queen Bee of AA (Chief Navajo - Chocolate Alice (AQHA))

Mares Foaled in 1957 or Before (Aged Mares)(36)
Udo (Choya - Star Dust)

Mares Foaled in 1958 or Before
(Limited to mares who have foaled or have a colt at side)
(Aged Mares)(25)
Weaver's Shadow (Copper Rondo (AQHA) - Frost's Polka Dot)

Grand Champion Mare
Udo (Choya - Star Dust)

Geldings Foaled 1958 or Later (14)
W-M's Copper Skyrocket (W-M's Copper Dollar - Teko)

Geldings Foaled 1957 or Before (37)
Jr.'s Boy (Unk sire - Unk dam)

Grand Champion Gelding
Jr.'s Boy (Unk sire - Unk dam)

Produce of Dam (10)
Cheyene Gold (Unk sire - Unk dam)

Calf Roping (22)
Commanche Chief F (Band Play Jr (AQHA) - Borrega I)

Children's Western Pleasure (29)
Wrangler Bill (Matador Dun - Cheyene Gold)

Stock Horses (73)
Sully B. (Bambi E. - Deanna Attila)

English Pleasure (21)
Joker's Flippant Miss (Joker B. - Punkinlight)

Camas Prairie Stump Race (30)
General Custer (Tomichi (AQHA) - Sally Calico)

Matched Pairs (10)
Tejas Punto (Choya - Dusty)
and
Simcoe's Sarcee(Simcoe's Chinook - Morgan's Cheeta)

Ladies' Costume (13)
Miss Liberal (Comanche - Flying Flag (AQHA))

Rope Race (17)
Captain Barry (Spotted Eagle - Harsel Honey (AQHA))

Trail Horses (47)
Silver Chief (Appaloosa - Unk mare)

Men's Western Pleasure (50)
Kelley's Streak (Unk sire - Unk dam)

Cutting Horses (35)
Cooterville Mackey's Pride (Trivia (AQHA) - Cooterville Penny Linda)

Men's Costume (10)
El Dorado (El Tonga - Appaloosa Gal)

Stock Horse Hackamore Reining (15)
Dakota June (Dakota King - Merrill's Lady)

Ladies' Western Pleasure (17)
Joker's Flippant Miss (Joker B. - Punkinlight)

Nez Perce Stake Race (32)
Abdull Rub (Appaloosa - Quarter mare)

Champion Performance Horse
Joker's Flippant Miss (Joker B. - Punkinlight)

World Champions:  
1961 -|- 1962 -|- 1963
1964 -|- 1965 -|- 1966
1967 -|- 1968 -|- 1969
1970 -|- 1971 -|- 1972
1973 -|- 1974 -|- 1975
1976 -|- 1977 -|- 1978
1979 -|- 1980 -|- 1981
1982 -|- 1983 -|- 1984
1985 -|- 1986 -|- 1987
1988 -|- 1989 -|- 1990
1991 -|- 1992 -|- 1993
1994 -|- 1995 -|- 1996
1997 -|- 1998 -|- 1999
2000 -|- 2001 -|- 2002
2003 -|-
National Champions:  
1948 -|- 1949 -|- 1950
1951 -|- 1952 -|- 1953
1954 -|- 1955 -|- 1956
1957 -|- 1958 -|- 1959
1960 -|- 1961 -|- 1962
1963 -|- 1964 -|- 1965
1966 -|- 1967 -|- 1968
1969 -|- 1970 -|- 1971
1972 -|- 1973 -|- 1974
1975 -|- 1976 -|- 1977
1978 -|- 1979 -|- 1980
1981 -|- 1982 -|- 1983
1984 -|- 1985 -|- 1986
1987 -|- 1988 -|- 1989
1990 -|- 1991 -|- 1992
1993 -|- 1994 -|- 1995
1996 -|- 1997 -|- 1998
1999 -|- 2000 -|- 2001
2002 -|- 2003 -|-
Champions Index
Home
Pedigree Listing
Hall of Fame Horses
E-mail:
joedaniels@hotmail.com