Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1981 Appaloosa Horse Club
World Champions

The 1981 World Championship Appaloosa Horse Show was held in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The following listing of 1981 world champions was taken from the February 1982 issue of Appaloosa News, where you can find the names of owners, exhibitors and other top-ten placing horses. (Thanks to Elaine Morgan for help with these listings of champions.)

Class
   World Champion (Sire - Dam)
Class
   World Champion (Sire - Dam)
1981 Stallions
Smarties Tuffy (Bright Reflection - Win Requeste (AQHA)

1980 Stallions
Model Te (Te N' Te (AQHA) - Melody of Love)

1979 Stallions
Charlie Right (Traveling Box - Quinta's Marlyn R)

1978 Stallions
Mighty Startrek (Mighty Go Man - Miss One Spot)

Aged Stallions - 1977 & Older
Royal Exhibit (The Executive - Dart's Annette)

1981 Mares
Skip's Affair (Skip Bright - Miss Chili Bars (AQHA))

1980 Mares
For Love Of Te (Te N' Te (AQHA) - Love Affair)

1979 Mares
Darling Diver (Star Diver's Best - Skippers Jackie)

1978 Mares
Roman Annie (Hayes' Roman Cloud - Bright Glitter)

Aged Mares - 1977 & Older
Miss T Hayes (Hayes' Roman Cloud - Domino's Joka B.)

Brood Mares
Diamondot Cantique (Diamondot Cantico - Diamondot Toyette)

1981 Geldings
Smarties Pride (Bright Reflection - TT's Jackie Luck)

1980 Geldings
Shock-Em (Mr. V.I.P. - MM's Annie Fannie)

1979 Geldings
Boss's Cupid (Roman's Straw Boss - Domino's Miss)

1978 Geldings
Chick's Bear Claw (Three Chicks Snow - Doodle 2 (AQHA))

Aged Geldings - 1977 & Older
Lucky Sonofagun (Unk sire - Unk dam)

Get of Sire
Hayes' Roman Cloud (Radio Rome (TB) - Hayes' Dakota Cloud)

Produce of Dam
Princess Mirage (Prince Plaudit - Solid Mirage (TB))

Junior Cutting
Cherry's Traveler (Cherry's Leader - Travelers' Lilly)

Senior Cutting
Hawk's Nig (Silver's Hawk - Star's Snip)

Snaffle Bit Reined Cow Horse
Tresabux (Thunder Bux - Yonstar (TB))

Stock Horse Worked On Cattle
High Sign (High Time - Little Naz (AQHA))

Timed Calf Roping
Bandalero Chief (Pistol-Pete B. - Bartender Sue (AQHA))

Judged Calf Roping
High Sign (High Time - Little Naz (AQHA))

Heading and Heeling
Mig's Starlight (Cue Ball - Mig)

Steer Daubing
Shenandoah Jr. (Bi's Shenandoah - Unk)

Hackamore Reining
Impressive Powder (Mighty Impressive - Spur's Carry Nate))

Senior Reining
High Sign (High Time - Little Naz (AQHA))

Nez Perce Stake Race
Badger's O'Lay (Rustler Badger - Lily O'Lay (TB))

Camas Prairie Stump Race
Tonka Boy L. (Lyon's Tad Pole - Lyon's Debbie)

Junior Western Pleasure
D.F. Brite Farone (Red Dog's Ribbon - Bright Image (AQHA))

Senior Western Pleasure
Brio Serenade (Brio (AQHA) - Sacaweista's Spice)

Men's Western Pleasure
Socialite Plaudit (King Plaudit - Lace Bradley)

Ladies' Western Pleasure
Prince Rumbar (Prince Louie - Barbee Bars (AQHA))

Amateur Western Pleasure
Straw's Foxie Lady (Roman's Straw Man - Love County Doll (AQHA))

Junior English Pleasure, Hunt Seat
Dan Dee Doodle (Dan Dee Bar II - Lo Boy's Pam (AQHA))

Senior English Pleasure, Hunt Seat
Bourban Riker (East Ern Riker - Arapahoe Queen)

Junior English Pleasure, Saddle Seat
Johnny Two-Suits (L & R Morning Odds - Carolee Bell)

Senior English Pleasure, Saddle Seat
Chip's Into Glory (Bright Chip - Gal Of Glory (AQHA))

Side Saddle
Chip's Into Glory (Bright Chip - Gal Of Glory (AQHA))

Hunter Hack
Shalimar's Sunspot (Shalimar - Carolina Sunshine)

Men's Costume
Tony Lama (Goer - Skip's Red Girl (AQHA))

Ladies' Costume
Mr. V.I.P. (Mr. Big Wig - Mighty Flo)

Amateur English Hunt/Saddle Seat
Kall-Mee Kandi (Joker's Viking - Tidesend Wasp)

Junior Trail
The Australia Kid (Hanks Plaudit - Colida's April)

Senior Trail
Boogie Man (Bogie Woogie - Whirl Wind Baby)

Western Riding
Absarokee Do-Rite (Absarokee Sunset - Smutty Scoot (AQHA))

Junior Reining
Warrior II (Comanchie Warrior - Dot's Dutchess)

Buckboard Driving
Hy N Bright (Bright Dude - Arco Miss Hyspot)

Pleasure Driving
BB's Really Brite (Really Rollin' - Herradura)

Open Jumper
Midnight Kowboy (Cowboy Book - Yurok Princess)

Working Hunter
Midnight Kowboy (Cowboy Book - Yurok Princess)

Green Working Hunter
Amatiger (Minidoka Tiger - Ama Bar D)

Rope Race
Chati's Ginger-Snap (Koi Chati - Unk)

High Point Performance Horse
Chati's Ginger-Snap (Koi Chati - Unk)

World Champions:  
1961 -|- 1962 -|- 1963
1964 -|- 1965 -|- 1966
1967 -|- 1968 -|- 1969
1970 -|- 1971 -|- 1972
1973 -|- 1974 -|- 1975
1976 -|- 1977 -|- 1978
1979 -|- 1980 -|- 1981
1982 -|- 1983 -|- 1984
1985 -|- 1986 -|- 1987
1988 -|- 1989 -|- 1990
1991 -|- 1992 -|- 1993
1994 -|- 1995 -|- 1996
1997 -|- 1998 -|- 1999
2000 -|- 2001 -|- 2002
2003 -|-
National Champions:  
1948 -|- 1949 -|- 1950
1951 -|- 1952 -|- 1953
1954 -|- 1955 -|- 1956
1957 -|- 1958 -|- 1959
1960 -|- 1961 -|- 1962
1963 -|- 1964 -|- 1965
1966 -|- 1967 -|- 1968
1969 -|- 1970 -|- 1971
1972 -|- 1973 -|- 1974
1975 -|- 1976 -|- 1977
1978 -|- 1979 -|- 1980
1981 -|- 1982 -|- 1983
1984 -|- 1985 -|- 1986
1987 -|- 1988 -|- 1989
1990 -|- 1991 -|- 1992
1993 -|- 1994 -|- 1995
1996 -|- 1997 -|- 1998
1999 -|- 2000 -|- 2001
2002 -|- 2003 -|-
Champions Index
Home
Pedigree Listing
Hall of Fame Horses
E-mail:
joedaniels@hotmail.com